S U M M E R   I N S T I T U T E   F O R   C O N T E M P O R A R Y   P E R F O R M A N C E   P R A C T I C E
A T   T H E   N E W   E N G L A N D   C O N S E R V A T O R Y   O F   M U S I C                            J U N E   1 2   T H R O U G H   2 0 ,   2 0 1 5


(subject to change)

All concerts at 8pm except the Iditarod
All concerts in Jordan Hall except for the Iditarod
All concerts FREE!

Additional mid-day concerts by SICPP Fellows at Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum: Calderwood Hall.
Free with Museum admission; or free admission to concert only (mention SICPP). Gardner concerts are
Monday (June 15), then Wednesday-Friday (June 17-19), all from 11:30am - 12:30pm.
All percussion concert Tuesday (June 17) in Williams Hall at NEC at 11:30.

Sunday, June 14
John Cage: Etudes Australes Book I for solo piano
Stephen Drury

Bendt Alois Zimmermann: Sonata for solo cello (1960)
David Russell

György Kurtag: Signs, Games and Messages for solo violin
Gabriela Díaz
Jordan Hall

Monday, June 15
Nicholas Vines: Dysart's Changelings (2014)

*Rand Steiger: Elliott's Instruments (2010)

Jeffrey Mumford: through the filtering dawn of spreading daybright

*Christian Wolff: Moderate (Stefan Wolpe) (2015)

Stephen Drury, Yukiko Takagi, Scott Deal, Stuart Gerber and the Callithumpian Consort
Jordan Hall

Tuesday, June 16
Brian Griffeath-Loeb: Recomposition No 4 Intermedio alla Ciaccona (Brian Ferneyhough)
Mark Menzies, violin

*Chaya Czernowin: The Hour Glass Bleeds Still (Dam Sheon Hachol)
Callithumpian Consort

*Paul Elwood: The Inevitable Descent of Heaven (2015)
Stuart Gerber, glockenspiel

Rand Steiger: awhirl (2008) for solo piano and live electronics
Corey Hamm, piano

Jeff Herriott: Mercury Weaves the Shifting Lattice (2014)
Stuart Gerber, Scott Deal, percussion
Jordan Hall

Wednesday, June 17
Rand Steiger: Coalescence for ensemble and electronics (2013)
Callithumpian Consort

Rand Steiger: Template II for improvising solo violin, ensemble, and electronics
(2015) (world premiere)
Mark Menzies, solo violin, Callithumpian Consort

Alvin Lucier, ICEcles
Stephen Drury, piano, Callithumpian Consort

* Tristan Murail: Lachrymae (composed for SICPP 2011)
Callithumpian Consort
Jordan Hall

Thursday, June 18
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Nasenfluegeltanz
Stuart Gerber, percussion and electronics

Galina Ustvolskaya: Composition #1 "Dona Nobis Pacem" for piccolo, tuba and piano

John Mallia: Husk, with aura (2015, premiere)
Jeff Herriott: At the Whim of a Current (2013)
Scott Deal, percussion

Claude Vivier: Pièce pour violon et clarinette
Gabriela Díaz violin
Rane Moore, clarinet

Jordan Hall

Friday, June 19 at 1PM
SICPP Electronic Workshop Fellows
SICPP 2014 Electronic Workshop concert, featuring new works by SICPP Electronic Workshop fellows.
Pierce Hall (St. Botolph bldg)

Friday, June 19 at 8PM
Alvin Lucier: Nothing Is Real (1990)
Yukiko Takagi, piano

Earle Brown: Folio
Stephen Drury, SICPP faculty, and guests

Georges Aperghis: Sept Crimes de l'amour
Callithumpian Consort

Ronn Yedidia - Ether (1996)
Jocelyn Morlock - Corybantic (2013)
(commissioned for Corey Hamm through the British Columbia Arts Council)
Corey Hamm, piano
Brown Hall

Saturday, June 20, 4:00 PM until whenever
The SICPP Iditarod — hours and hours of new music starting at 4pm, featuring works by Composer-in-Residence Rand Steiger. Also works by: Andriessen, Cage, Crumb, Feldman, Foss, Kurtag, Reich, Rzewski, Scelsi, Stockhausen, Vines, Wolff, Zorn, as well as works by composers enrolled in SICPP's New Works Program.
Brown Hall
>> See past Iditarod programs

* SICPP past composer-in-residence

SICPP is sponsored in part by the kind and generous support of:

Copyright © 2015 SICPP - all rights reserved
Website Design by Steve Lin